Michigan Vintage Base Ball
Unofficial Schedules and Scores
by timStats, LLC

Michigan Vintage Base Ball Master Schedule - Men (2021)

As of 2021-11-22 23:19:54.

This page lists all known games and results for the vintage base ball teams of both Michigan and the Northern Alliance of Vintage Ballists (NAVB). To report missing games or scores, please contact Numbers via Twitter, the contact form, or e-mail to vintagenumbers {at} protonmail.com. All times are in Eastern US Time unless noted.

Notes:

Team Schedule Status (click)

Need schedules for the following teams:

Michigan Teams: Battle Creek, Cheboygan, Detroit BBC, Detroit Franklins, Lapeer, Ludington, Richmond.

Other NAVB Teams: Addison PA, Alliance OH.

Total teams: 40. Schedules entered: 31.

Canceled season: Stockbridge.

Jump to a month: March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October.
Jump to a week: 12, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41.


2021-03 (March)

2021-03-27

2021-03-28

Oaklands Cup at Oakland Mansion; Mufreesboro, TN.
  • T10:00-05:00 Cumberland TN defeated at Stones River TN
    No score reported.
  • T11:30-05:00 Canton 17, Spring Hill TN 3
  • T13:30-05:00 Cumberland TN vs. Spring Hill TN - Consolation.
  • T15:00-05:00 Canton 21, at Stones River TN 6 - Championship.

2021-04 (April)

2021-04-24

2021-04-25

Akron Round Robin at Stan Hywet Hall.
  • T12:00 (*) Addison PA 12, at Akron OH 4
  • T13:30 Canal Fulton 11, Addison PA 8
  • T15:00 Canal Fulton 9, at Akron OH 11

2021-05 (May)

2021-05-01

2021-05-01/2021-05-02

Cesar's Creek Fesitval at Caesar's Creek Pioneer Village (Waynesville, OH).
  • 2021-05-01
    • T12:30 Akron OH 23, Moscow OH 5
    • T15:30 Akron OH 23, Indianapolis Blues IN 10
  • 2021-05-02
    • T11:00 Akron OH 13, Blackbottom 9 OH 6
    • T12:30 Columbus Buckeyes 16, Akron OH 4

2021-05-02

2021-05-08

Flat Rock Invitational at Huroc Park
  • T10:00 (*) Canton 21, at Flat Rock 22
  • T12:00 Bay City 16, Canton 28
  • T14:00 Bay City wins at Flat Rock
    No score reported.
Canton takes first place on tie-breaker (fewest runs allowed: 38)

2021-05-15

2021-05-16

2021-05-22

Flat Rock Non-Traditional Doubleheader (Huroc Park)
  • T12:00 Detroit Early Risers 11, at Flat Rock 10
  • Detroit BBC defeated at Flat Rock
    No score reported.
National Road Festival/Pike Days (Uniontown, PA).
  • T11:45 (*) Akron OH defeated at Addison PA
    No score reported.
  • T11:45 Rising Sun MD 6, vs. Somerset County PA 5
  • T13:30 Akron OH defeated vs. Somerset County PA
    No score reported.
  • T13:30 Rising Sun MD 8, at Addison PA 6
  • T15:15 Akron OH 3, vs. Rising Sun MD 13
  • T15:15 Somerset County PA at Addison PA

2021-05-23

2021-05-29

2021-05-30

Quail Cup (Quailcrest Farm; Wooster, OH)
  • T12:00 Alliance OH 19, Mansfield OH 4 (6 innings)
  • T13:30 (*) Akron OH 4, Alliance OH 2
  • T15:00 Akron OH defeats Mansfield OH
    No score reported.

2021-05-31

Royal Oak Memorial Day Classic (Starr Jaycee Park)
  • T12:00 Canton 24, Rochester 6 (7 innings)
  • T12:00 Detroit Franklins 7, at Royal Oak 12 (6 innings)
  • T13:30 Rochester 17, at Royal Oak 10 (6 innings)
  • T13:30 Canton 19, Detroit Franklins 2
  • T15:00 Detroit Franklins 2, Rochester 12 (5 innings)

2021-06 (June)

2021-06-05

Silver Axe Tournament (McCoy Park; Columbus, OH).
  • T12:00 (*) Addison PA 23, Canal Dover OH 15
  • T12:00 (*) Canton 22, at Columbus Capitals OH 14
  • T14:00 (†) Canal Dover OH wins at Columbus Capitals OH - Consolation
    No score reported.
  • T14:00 (†) Canton 19, Addison PA 4 - Championship

2021-06-05/2021-06-06

Mayors Cup Festival (Stepping Stones Park; Upper Sandusky, OH).
  • 2020-06-05
    • T09:00 Wyandotte MI vs. Eastwood OH
    • T12:00 Chelsea 13, Mansfield OH 7
    • T16:30 Chelsea 15, Sylvania OH 1
    • T16:30 Wyandotte MI 11, Whiskey Island OH 2
    • Time TBA. Chelsea defeats Moscow OH
      No score reported; Chelsea's first game of the day.
    • Time TBA. Chelsea 11, at Wyandotte Ghostriders OH 1
      Chelsea's third game of the day.
  • 2020-06-06
    • T10:00 Canton 30, Smithville OH 4
    • T10:00 Eastwood OH vs. TBA
    • T12:00 Canton 19, Eastwood OH 6
    • T12:00 Wyandotte MI vs. Mansfield OH
    • T14:00 Wyandotte MI vs. Mansfield OH

2021-06-06

Rochester Grangers Round Robin (Van Hoosen Farm).
  • T12:00 Flat Rock wins at Rochester
    No score reported.
  • T14:00 Walker Tavern 12, Flat Rock 12
  • T16:00 Walker Tavern 10, at Rochester 9

2021-06-12

Bay City Round Robin (Carroll Park).
  • T11:00 Lansing 1, at Bay City 38 (6 innings)
  • T12:45 Lansing 3, Mt Clemens 20 (5 innings)
  • T14:30 Mt Clemens 12, at Bay City 30

2021-06-12/2021-06-13

National Showcare (Olympic Fields; Batavia, OH).
  • 2021-06-12
    • T09:00 Royal Oak 5, HOF Cincinnati Red Stockings OH 6
    • T09:00 (G3/Hogan Field) Detroit Early Risers vs. New Richmond Generals OH
    • T09:00 White River IN 3, Walker Tavern 13 (8 innings)
    • T11:00 (G9/Fleishmanns Field) Indianapolis Blues IN vs. Royal Oak
    • T13:00 (G11/Doc Adams Field) Detroit Early Risers vs. Indianapolis Blues IN
    • T13:00 Detroit BBC 7, Columbus Buckeyes OH 23 (6 innings)
    • T15:00 (G17/Maupin Field) Detroit BBC vs. New Richmond OH
    • T15:00 (G18/Gooch Field) NY Mutuals vs. Royal Oak
    • T15:00 (G19/Doc Adams Field) Indianapolis Blues vs. Walker Tavern
    • T17:00 (G20/Doc Adams Field) Walker Tavern at Locust Corner OH
    • T17:00 (G21/Brewer Field) Dayton Clodbusters OH vs. Royal Oak
    • T17:00 (G23/Maupin Field) Drovertown IN vs. Detroit BBC
  • 2021-06-13
    • T09:00 (G26/Hogan Field) Eastwood OH vs. Detroit BBC
    • T09:00 Walker Tavern 3, Columbus Buckeyes OH 6 (7 innings)
    • T09:00 (G29/Gooch Field) Drovertown IN vs. Detroit Early Risers
    • T11:00 (G31 Doc Adams Field) Bluegrass Barons KY defeated by Royal Oak
      No score reported.
    • T11:00 (G32/Hogan Field) Detroit BBC vs. Blackbottom 9 OH
    • T11:00 (G34/Gooch Field) Cincinnati Buckeyes OH vs. Detroit Early Risers
    • T13:00 (G37/Brewer Field) Royal Oak vs. New Richmond OH
    • T13:00 (G38/Hogan Field) Blackbottom 9 OH vs. Walker Tavern
    • T13:00 (G40/Chadwick Field) Tippecanoe OH vs. Detroit Early Risers
    • T15:00 (G42/Doc Adams Field) Royal Oak at Locust Corner OH
    • T15:00 (G44/Hogan Field) HOF Cincinnati Red Stockings vs. Walker Tavern
    • T17:00 (G48/Doc Adams Field) Indianapolis Blues IN vs. Detroit BBC
    • T17:00 (G50/Chadwick Field) Blackbottom 9 OH vs. Detroit Early Risers

2021-06-13

2021-06-19

2021-06-20

2021-06-26

2021-06-26/2021-06-27

Memomonie (WI) Festival at Phelan Park
  • 2021-06-26
    • T09:00 Detroit Early Risers vs. St Louis Brown Stockings MO
    • Time TBA. Detroit Early Risers at Menomonie WI
    • Time TBA. Detroit Early Risers vs. Springfield IL
    • Time TBA. Detroit Early Risers 14, W Chester PA 6
  • 2021-06-27
    • Time TBA. Detroit Early Risers vs. Sand Creek 9 WI
    • Time TBA. Detroit Early Risers at Menomonie WI

2021-06-27

Cy Young Festival (Cy Young Memorial Park; Newcomerstown, OH)
  • T08:00 (G1) Whiskey Island OH 1, at Newscomertown OH 28
  • T09:20 (G2) Canal Dover OH 25, Mansfield OH 2 - Semifinal
  • T10:40 (G3) Ohio Village at Newscomertown OH - Semifinal
  • T12:00 (G4) Mansfield OH 11, Whiskey Island OH 9 - Consolation Semifinal
  • T13:20 (G5) Mansfield OH vs. Game 3 Defeated - 3rd Place
  • T14:40 (G6) Canal Dover OH vs. Game 3 Winner - Championship

2021-07 (July)

2021-07-03

2021-07-04

2021-07-10

2021-07-10/2021-07-11

Akron Cup at Stan Hywet Gardens.
  • Pool A: Akron OH, Canal Dover OH, Canton, Locust Corner OH
  • Pool B: Addison PA, Alliance OH, Chagrin Falls OH, Columbus Capitals OH
  • 2021-07-10
    • T11:00 Field 1, (*) Canal Dover OH wins at Akron OH
      No score reported.
    • T11:00 Field 2, Alliance OH vs. Chagrin Falls OH
    • T11:00 Field 3, Canton defeats Locust Corner OH
      No score reported.
    • T12:30 Field 1, Chagrin Falls OH vs. Addison PA
    • T12:30 Field 2, (†) Canton wins at Akron OH
      No score reported.
    • T12:30 Field 3, (†) Columbus Capitals OH defeats Alliance OH
      No score reported.
    • T14:00 Field 1, Locust Corner OH defeated at Akron OH
      No score reported.
    • T14:00 Field 2, (†) Addison PA defeated by Columbus OH
      No score reported.
    • T14:00 Field 3, (†) Canal Dover OH defeated by Canton
      No score reported.
    • T15:30 Field 1, Locust Corner OH vs. Canal Dover OH
    • T15:30 Field 2, (*) Alliance OH defeats Addison PA
      No score reported.
    • T15:30 Field 3, Chagrin Falls OH vs. Columbus Capitals OH
  • 2020-07-11
    • T10:30 Field 1, (†) Columbus Capitals OH defeated at Akron OH
      No score reported.
    • T10:30 Field 2, Canal Dover OH vs. Chagrin Falls OH
    • T12:00 Field 1, (†) Canton 17, Alliance OH 4
    • T12:00 Field 2, Locust Corner OH vs. Addison PA
    • T14:00 Field 1, 4th Place Pool Finishers (7th Place) - Rained out
    • T14:00 Field 2, 3rd Place Pool Finishers (5th Place) - Rained out
    • T15:30 Field 1, 1st Place Pool Finishers (Championship) - Rained out
    • T15:30 Field 2, 2nd Place Pool Finishers (3rd Place) - Rained out

2021-07-11

2021-07-17

2021-07-17/2021-07-18

Gettysburg Festival (Schroeder Family Farm; Gettysburg, PA).
  • 2021-07-17
    • T08:30 Flat Rock 17, Kennett Square PA 16
    • T08:30 Eckfords-Brooklyn NY 19, Addison PA 12
    • T10:15 Providence Grays RI 9, Flat Rock 14
    • T10:15 Eclipse-Elkton MD 7, Canton 8
    • T12:00 Providence Grays RI 6, Addison PA 12
    • T12:00 Rising Sun MD 11, Bay City 11 (tie)
    • T13:45 Talbot Co MD 4, Canton 18
    • T13:45 Bay City 14, W Chester PA 10
  • 2017-07-18
    • T08:00 Eclipse-Elkton MD 6, Flat Rock 8
    • T08:00 Atlantics-Brooklyn NY 16, Canton 17
    • T08:00 Eckfords-Brooklyn NY 12, Bay City 11
    • T09:45 Providence Grays RI 13, Canton 37
    • T09:45 Flat Rock 9, Mutuals NY 1
    • T09:45 Atlantics-Brooklyn-NY 12, Bay City 17
    • T13:15 Eclipse-Elkton MD 7, Addison PA 11
    • T15:30 Addison PA 11, W Chester PA 16

2021-07-18

2021-07-24

Historic Base Ball Days (Historic Fort Wayne; Detroit, MI).
  • 11:00 AM start. Detroit Early Risers (host), Detroit BBC, Flat Rock, Portland, Richmond, Wyandotte MI, Moscow OH, Sylvania OH, Wyandotte OH.
  • Detroit BBC vs. Wyandotte OH
  • Detroit BBC vs. Wyandotte MI
  • Detroit BBC vs. Richmond
Inaugural Hunkele Challenge (Clinton Twp, MI)
  • T11:00 Royal Oak 14, Rockford 5
  • T11:00 Flint 8, at Mt Clemens 25
  • T13:30 Rockford 8, Flint 1 - Third Place
  • T13:45 Royal Oak 8, at Mt Clemens 9 - Championship

2021-07-25

Carnation Cup (Glasmorgan Castle; Alliance, OH).
  • (*) Akron OH 2, at Alliance OH 9
  • Canal Dover OH vs. Spiegel Grove OH
  • Akron OH 9, Spiegel Grove OH 2
  • (*) Canal Dover OH at Alliance OH
  • (*) Akron OH 15, Canal Dover OH 4
  • Spiegel Grove OH at Alliance OH

2021-07-29

2021-07-31

State of Eight Tournament, day 1 (Fremont, OH).
  • T12:00 Akron OH defeats Dayton OH
    No score reported.
  • T13:30 Alliance OH 3, at Spiegel Grove OH 4
  • T15:00 Akron OH defeated at Spiegel Grove OH
    No score reported.
  • T15:00 Alliance OH defeats Dayton OH
    No score reported.
  • T16:30 Alliance OH defeats 1869 Red Stockings OH
    No score reported.

2021-08 (August)

2021-08-01

State of Eight Tournament, day 2 (Rutherford B. Hayes Museum; Fremont OH)
  • T09:30 Akron OH defeats Tippecanoe OH
    No score reported.
  • T11:00 (*) Alliance OH defeats Akron OH
    No score reported.
  • T12:30 Spiegel Grove OH defeats Alliance OH
    No score reported.

2021-08-07

Cincinnati VBBC Doubleheader (Heritage Village Museuum)
  • T12:00 Columbus Capitals OH at Cincinnati Buckeyes OH
  • T13:00 Columbus Capitals OH at 1869 Cincinnati Red Stockins OH
Montcalm County Heritage Festival (Montcalm Community College).
  • Sidney (host) did not participate.
  • Chelsea 14, Flint 4
  • Rockford 7, Kalamazoo 4
  • Chelsea 11, Kalamazoo 3
  • Rockford 18, Flint 3
  • Rockford 4, Chelsea 3
  • Flint vs. Kalamazoo
    No score reported.

2021-08-08

2021-08-13/2021-08-15

National Silver Ball Tournament (Mumford, NY).
  • 2021-08-13
    • T18:00 Northville 20, Flower City NY 21
    • T18:00 Akron OH 8, Victory-Phelps NY 4
  • 2021-08-14
    • T11:00 Rochester NY 1, Northville 14
    • T11:00 Flower City NY 22, Akron OH 6
    • T17:00 Live Oak NY vs. Akron OH
    • T17:00 Spring Creek Nine NY 10, Northville 23
  • 2021-08-15
    • T09:00 Akron OH vs. Rochester BBC NY
    • T11:00 Northville 33, Victory-Phelps NY 10
    • T14:00 Championship Game (if qualified)

2021-08-14

Sylvania Cup (Pacesetter Park; Sylvania, OH).
  • Whiskey Island OH 5, Detroit BBC 2
  • Detroit BBC vs. Sauder Village OH - Consolation?

2021-08-14/2021-08-15

World Tournament (Greenfield Village; Dearborn)
  • 2021-08-14
    • T08:00 Canton 19, at Lah-de-dahs 2
    • T08:00 Flat Rock 21, at Nationals 1 (7 in)
    • T09:30 Saginaw 11, Drovertown IN 5
    • T09:30 Chelsea 11, Walker Tavern 24
    • T11:00 Bay City 14, Canton 11
    • T11:00 Rockford 7, Flat Rock 12 (8 in)
    • T12:30 Columbus Capitals OH vs. Drovertown IN
      No score reported.
    • T12:30 Chelsea 4, Oregon IL 22
    • T14:00 Bay City 10, at Lah-de-dahs 5
    • T14:00 Rockford 11, at Nationals 11 (tie)
    • T15:30 Walker Tavern 9, Oregon IL 13
    • T15:30 Columbus Capitals defeated by Saginaw
      No score reported.
  • 2021-08-15
    • T08:00 Lah-de-dahs defeated by Nationals
      3rd Semi; no score reported.
    • T08:00 Columbus Capitals OH defeats Chelsea
      3rd Semi; no score reported.
    • T09:30 Canton defeats Rockford
      2nd Semi; no score reported.
    • T09:30 Drovertown IN defeated by Walker Tavern
      2nd Semi; no score reported.
    • T11:00 Bay City defeated by Flat Rock
      1st Semi; no score reported.
    • T11:00 Saginaw 10, Oregon IL 2 - First Class Semifinal
    • T12:30 Nationals defeated by Columbus Capitals OH
      Third Class Final; no score reported.
    • T12:30 Canton defeated by Walker Tavern
      Second Class Final; no score reported.
    • T14:30 Flat Rock 3, Saginaw 11 - First Class Final

2021-08-15

T11:00 Canal Cup (Dover, OH)
  • Canal Dover OH (host), German Village 9 OH, Spiegel Grove OH, plus three others.

2021-08-21

2021-08-22

Akron Round Robin at Stan Hywet Hall.
  • T12:00 Bluegrass Barons KY 7, at Akron OH 22
  • T13:30 Bluegrass Barons KY 10, Whiskey Island OH 2
  • T15:00 Whiskey Island OH 1, at Akron OH 27

2021-08-28

Wheels Invitational (Cambridge Junction State Park).
  • T10:00 Saginaw at Walker Tavern
  • T12:00 Saginaw vs. Bay City
  • T14:00 Bay City at Walker Tavern

2021-08-29


2021-09 (September)

2021-09-04

2021-09-04/2021-09-05

Ohio Cup (Ohio Village; Columbus, OH).
  • 2021-09-04
    • T09:00 Fillmore MN 9, vs. Columbus Capitals OH 12
    • T09:00 (UG) Addison PA vs. Blackbottom 9 OH
    • T09:00 Akron 7, Union MN 3
    • T10:00 (MM) Sylvania OH vs. Rochester
    • T10:00 (UG) Cincinnati Buckeyes OH vs. Canton
    • T11:00 Akron 19, Deep River Grinders IN 1
    • T11:00 (CF) Columbus Capitals OH vs. St. Louis Maroons MO
    • T12:00 (MM) Addison PA vs. Moscow OH
    • T12:00 (CF) Union MN vs. Rochester
    • T12:00 (EF) Blackbottom 9 OH vs. Canton
    • T14:00 (CF) Columbus Capitals OH vs. Somerset PA
    • T14:00 (UG) Rochester vs. Indianapolis Blues IN
    • T15:00 Akron OH 1, Drovertown IN 5
    • T15:00 (UG) Sylvania OH vs. Canton OH
    • T15:00 (EF) Addison PA vs. Cincinnati Buckeyes OH
    • T16:00 (EF) Rochester vs. Ohio Village "O"
  • 2021-09-05
    • T10:00 (MM) German Village 9 OH vs. Rochester
    • T10:00 (EF) Somerset PA vs. Canton
    • T12:00 Addison PA 5, vs. Canal Fulton OH 8
    • T12:00 (CF) Eastwood OH vs. Canton
    • T13:00 Rochester 9, Fillmore MN 10 (4 innings)
    • T14:00 (CF) Addison PA vs. Drovertown IN
    • T15:00 (MM) German Village 9 OH vs. Canton
    • T15:00 1869 Red Stockings OH 5, Rochester 1
      Not the HOF Reds team.
    • T16:00 (EF) Addison PA vs. Ohio Village "V"

2021-09-05

2021-09-06

2021-09-11

2021-09-12

2021-09-18

2021-09-19

2021-09-25

T09:00 Civil War Historical Festival/Bourbon Fest (Augusta Ball Field; Augusta, KY)
  • Detroit Early Risers 22, at Bluegrass Barons KY 4
  • Georgetown Gentlemen KY 13, Moscow OH 10
  • Moscow OH 11, at Bluegrass Barons KY 34
    Consolation
  • Detroit Early Risers defeat Georgetown Gentlemen KY
    Championship, no score reported.
T09:30 Michigan State Cup at Carrol Park (Bay City).
  • Bay City (host), Canton, Saginaw, Walker Tavern.
  • Championship: Canton 23, at Bay City 15

2021-09-26


2021-10 (October)

2021-10-02

NAVB Championship Tournament at Dover Parks and Rec; Dover, OH.
  • T10:00 Field 2 (G1) Columbus Capitals OH defeat Addison PA
    No score reported.
  • T10:00 Field 1 (G2) Canal Dover OH vs. Akron OH
  • T11:30 Field 1 (G4) Alliance OH defeats (Game 2 Winner)
    No score reported.
  • T13:00 Field 1 Championship - Alliance OH 18, Columbus Capitals OH 15
  • T14:30 Field 2 Consolation - Addison PA vs. (Game 2 Defeated)
T13:00 (#) Hop Yard Classic at Eden Springs Park; Benton Harbor.
Mixed teams from Benton Harbor, House of David, and South Haven.

2021-10-03

2021-10-09

2021-10-17